Privacy Policy

Our company SOREX, hereinafter referred to as website operator, deals with your personal data very responsibly and the following privacy policy is intended to give you an overview of what happens to the data and what protection we offer.

 

Subject of the privacy policy

This statement refers to the data made public by visiting our website and informs you how the data is handled. There is no data exchange with other companies, which means that the privacy policy is limited to your visit to our website.

Responsible for the content

SOREX wireless Solutions GmbH
Technology and Research Center WN
Viktor-Kaplan-Straße 2
Building B, 2nd Floor
A-2700 Wiener Neustadt

SOREX wireless Solutions GmbH
Viktor-Kaplan-Straße 2
Building B, 2nd Floor 
A-2700 Wiener Neustadt

T +43 2622 320130
F +43 2622 3201315
@ office@sorex.eu
https://www.sorex.eu

Personal data and its application

To shop with us, you need a customer account. This customer account contains personal information such as name, address or e-mail address. The data is stored in our database for later processing when logging in.

In addition, data is automatically stored in our log files, which we receive from your browser during the visit (browsers include Chrome, Firefox, Safari, etc.). This means that the IP address is known and a cookie is created on your computer. This cookie guarantees that the processing of the order can be carried out properly and, most importantly, it enables us to save your interests, so that we can offer you the products that you are particularly interested in the next visit, without you having to repeat the interest.

Transfer of the data

The data we have received from you will not be disclosed to third parties. As the shipping is direct from us, there is no reason to forward your personal information.

Editing and deleting the data

Of course, you always have the right to correct your personal data in the customer account – on the contrary: this is very important to us, for example, if an address changes. In the customer account you can also set whether you want to receive a newsletter and whether you want information about special offers.

You can revoke these settings at any time.

Data protection

As mentioned earlier, the data will not be shared. To ensure data security, your customer account is password-protected, which prevents strangers from accessing the account and data.

Changes to this privacy policy

The website operator reserves the right to change this privacy policy. If this is the case, you will be informed by e-mail and you will receive the relevant information as part of your customer account.

Privacy Policy [§24 DSG]

The observance of the applicable legal provisions for the protection of personal data is a matter of course for us. According to the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), personal data is information that can be used to discover the identity of web users. This includes information such as name, address, postal address, telephone number, etc. All information that can not be directly related to the actual identity of the user, therefore not covered.

When you visit this website, we will not collect any personal information from you without your voluntary registration. However, data automatically accumulates via so-called cookies in a log file on our server and is evaluated anonymously for statistical purposes. Cookies may be used to control the connection during a session or to recognize multiple uses of an offer by the same user. In the first case, they will be deleted after the session ends. Otherwise, they remain stored on the user’s computer.

These cookies are used to comfortably process your request to our server. They contain no personal information and lose their meaning when you leave our website. You can then delete it on your hard disk. You can also refuse the acceptance of a cookie (please refer to the operating instructions of your browser). Some features on the site require cookies and therefore may not work.

If necessary and if you use a personalized, interactive or mail service on our website, we collect personal information from you. We use this personal information only within our organization. This information will not be disclosed to third parties unless required to do so or we will be required to do so by law.

Data info location

[§24 DSG, §25 Abs 1 DSG] You have the right to know which personal data has been collected. Please send us an e-mail to office@sorex.eu

Rights

[§26 DSG] Upon your written request, we will inform you about the data stored about you. 

Correction and deletion

[§27 DSG] At your written request we will correct incorrect data or delete it if desired.

Opposition rights

[§28 DSG] You have the right to revoke your consent to data processing and use with effect for the future at any time. Please send us an e-mail stating your details. We will then delete your data promptly and completely.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 SOREX wireless Solutions GmbH

Technology and Research Center WN
Viktor-Kaplan-Straße 2
Building B, 2nd Floor
A-2700 Wiener Neustadt

 

 

T +43 2622 320130
F +43 2622 3201315
office@sorex.eu
https://www.sorex.eu

 

For all inquiries, please contact us by phone, email, or via our contact form.